2014 Season Tickets

2014 NLL ENTRY DRAFT SET FOR SEPTEMBER 22

Draft returns to Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (TRAC) in Oakville, Ontario along with 2014 NLL Combine & Season Awards Ceremony

The National Lacrosse League has announced that the 2014 NLL Entry Draft will take place on Monday, Sept. 22 at Toronto Rock Athletic Centre (TRAC) in Oakville, Ontario. The Edmonton Rush currently hold the first overall pick while the current order of selection for the entire six-round draft, which will begin at 5pm MT, is listed below.

The weekend of events at TRAC kicks off with the 2014 NLL Combine on Saturday, Sept. 20, which runs through the following evening as prospects try to impress teams one last time before the Draft. The 2014 NLL Season Awards Ceremony takes place on Sunday, Sept. 21 with the league announcing winners from the pool of finalists along with All-Pro and All-Rookie Teams.

The finalists for the 2014 NLL Season Awards are as follows:

Rookie of the Year: Dillon Ward (Colorado Mammoth), Robert Church (Edmonton Rush) & Logan Schuss (Minnesota Swarm)

Sportsmanship Award: Garrett Billings (Toronto Rock), Curtis Knight (Edmonton Rush) & Shawn Williams (Buffalo Bandits)

Executive of the Year: John Bean (Calgary Roughnecks), Curt Styres (Rochester Knighthawks) & Bruce Urban (Edmonton Rush)

General Manager of the Year: Mike Board (Calgary Roughnecks), Derek Keenan (Edmonton Rush) & Curt Styres (Rochester Knighthawks)

Head Coach of the Year (Les Bartley Award): Mike Hasen (Rochester Knighthawks), Derek Keenan (Edmonton Rush) & Curt Malawsky (Calgary Roughnecks

Defensive Player of the Year: Chris Corbeil (Edmonton Rush), Steve Priolo (Buffalo Bandits) & Kyle Rubisch (Edmonton Rush)

Transition Player of the Year: Jordan MacIntosh (Minnesota Swarm), Brodie Merrill (Philadelphia Wings) & Jeremy Thompson (Edmonton Rush)

Goaltender of the Year: Aaron Bold (Edmonton Rush), Anthony Cosmo (Buffalo Bandits) & Matt Vinc (Rochester Knighthawks)

Most Valuable Player: Garrett Billings (Toronto Rock), Cody Jamieson (Rochester Knighthawks) & Matt Vinc (Rochester Knighthawks)

2014 NLL Entry Draft order (subject to change pending trades):

FIRST ROUND
1. Edmonton (from Minnesota)
2. Vancouver
3. Minnesota (from Edmonton via Philadelphia)
4. Colorado
5. Minnesota (from Buffalo)
6. Calgary (from Toronto)
7. Edmonton
8. Calgary
9. Rochester

SECOND ROUND
10. Minnesota
11. Vancouver
12. Buffalo (from Philadelphia)
13. Colorado
14. Buffalo
15. Philadelphia (from Toronto)
16. Calgary (from Edmonton via Buffalo via Colorado)
17. Toronto (from Calgary)
18. Buffalo (from Rochester via Philadelphia)
19. Edmonton (compensatory)

THIRD ROUND
20. Philadelphia (from Minnesota)
21. Vancouver
22. Philadelphia
23. Rochester (from Colorado)
24. Buffalo
25. Vancouver (from Toronto)
26. Calgary (from Edmonton)
27. Calgary
28. Rochester


FOURTH ROUND
29. Minnesota
30. Vancouver
31. Philadelphia
32. Colorado
33. Toronto (from Buffalo)
34. Philadelphia (from Toronto)
35. Edmonton (from Edmonton via Minnesota)
36. Calgary
37. Rochester    

FIFTH ROUND
38. Minnesota
39. Vancouver
40. Philadelphia
41. Colorado
42. Colorado (from Buffalo)
43. Toronto
44. Edmonton
45. Calgary
46. Rochester

SIXTH ROUND
47. Edmonton (from Minnesota)
48. Vancouver
49. Philadelphia
50. Colorado
51. Toronto (from Buffalo)
52. Toronto
53. Edmonton
54. Calgary
55. Rochester

More details about the 2014 NLL Entry Draft, Combine (including eligibility and registration information), and Season Awards Ceremony will be announced at a later date.

Mammoth Newsletter Signup